Home

Pioneer Valley Folklore Society Happenings

Newsletter Archives

2018

  • February - John Porcino; Upcoming shows; Theme: Repetition
  • January - Anne Louise White; Theme: Hope

2017

  • December - Roundsing tribute to Elizabeth Farnsworth; Nacul 45th annversary on 12/16; Two harmonic duos at Mt Toby; Leverett Chorus Concert; Theme: Nature
  • November - Abe Loomis; Folk Sounds of the Valley; Show of Cards at Coho; Theme: Hometowns
  • October - Peter Lehndorff; Noho Song & Story Swap; Coho concert series; Concert for Puerto Rico; Theme: Weather
  • September - Jeff Lee; Cosy Sheridan at Coho; John O'Connor house concert; Theme: Vacation
  • June - Tim Van Egmond; Beatles night pays; Theme: Fish Stories
  • May - Acoustic Beatles Night!; Charlie King CD release; Theme: The Beatles
  • April - Peter Newland; Theme: Beauty
  • March - Robin Greenstein; Deafinitions Conference; Theme: Happy
  • February - Sally Rogers; Theme: Taking a Stand
  • January - Dennis Caraher; PMN Gathering seeks housing; Pioneer Valley Folk expands; Theme: Renewal

2016

  • December - Sheryl Stanton; Theme: Joy and Despair
  • November - Peg Loughran; Reggie Harris & Pat Wictor at Coho; Theme: Travel
  • October - Orlen & Gabriel; Theme: Haunting
  • September - Eric Lee; James McCarthy house concert; Theme: Mythology
  • June - Rob Peck; PMN Summer Gathering; Theme: Hands
  • May - David and Sophie Buskin; Theme: Questions
  • April - In Concert! - Annie Patterson & Friends; Bob Blue Tribute videos
  • March - The Songs of Bob Blue; Theme: Courage
  • February - Paul Kaplan; FCC seeks performers; Theme: Hearts
  • January - Chris Elliott; Theme: Ring

2015

  • December - Jim Armenti; Theme: The Ocean
  • November - Ray Mason; Remembering Bill Keith; Theme: Home Furnishings
  • October - Pat & Tex LaMountain; Rise Again show; Other concerts of note; Theme: Beverages
  • September - Jim Scott; Rise Again is available; Theme: The Forest
  • June - Molly Scott; Local summer concert series; Theme: Fruits and Vegetables
  • May - Pete Nelson; Theme: Lost
  • April - Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen; Theme: Yellow
  • March - Greg Alexander; Dana & Susan Robinson house concert; Theme: Snow
  • February - Donna Hébert & Max Cohen; Pioneer Valley Folk playlist; Theme: Bugs
  • January - Snowed out

2014

  • December - Jim Rooney & Chris Brashear; In It For the Long Run book signing: Remembering Karen Brandow and Rick Lee; Theme: Different Times
  • November - Craig Morrison; Coho concerts: All Folked Up; Sheesham & Lotus & Son, Cindy Kallet and Grey Larsen; Pat & Tex LaMountain CD Release; Theme: Canada
  • October - Art Steele; Gordon Bok house concert; Cliff Eberhardt article; Theme: Metal
  • September - An evening with Cliff Eberhardt; First Friday Coho show on 9/5; Paul Kaplan and Jim Malcolm on 9/12
  • Summer - Three upcoming concerts: Honoring Peter & Kathy Lendhorff; Carrying on the Legacy of Pete Seeger; An evening with Cliff Eberhardt
  • June - Lorre Wyatt and Micahel Nix; Theme: Old Favorites
  • May - Irthlingz Acoustic Duo - Sharon Abreu and Michael Hurwicz; Theme: Carrying On
  • April - Bob Reiser; Lou and Peter Berryman house concert; Theme: Freedom
  • March - Doug Schmolze; Sharing the Fire Conference; Theme: Boom and Bust
  • February - Jackson Gillman; R.I.P. Pete Seeger; Theme: Stars
  • January - Bruce & Rick King; Theme: Sun

2013

  • December - Sol Weber; Richard Berman concert; Theme: Shapes
  • November - Ben Demerath; Theme: Guilt
  • October - Sue Burkhart; Theme: Tears
  • September - Jay Mankita; Sponsors wanted; Theme: Funny
  • June - Verne McArthur; Theme: Journeys
  • May - An evening with Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen
  • April - Banish Misfortune; Coming May 4 - Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen; Theme: Misfortune
  • March - John Coster; Theme: Hearts
  • February - Raianne Richards & Mark Mandeville; May concert suggestions sought; Jay Mankita/Dean Stevens at Cohousing 2/1; Theme: "Rise Again" Songs
  • January - Ben Grosscup; PMN Winter Gathering; Theme: Ecology

2012

  • December - Rochelle Wildfong; Theme: Storms
  • November - Yankee Notions; Theme: Buying and Selling
  • October - Jose and Ahmed Gonzalez; Theme: Immigration
  • September - Sean Vernon; Down Home at Watermelon Wednesdays; Lou Reviews Tracy Grammer & Jim Henry; Theme: Great Britain
  • June - An evening with Tracy Grammer & Jim Henry
  • May - Tim Jennings & Leanne Ponder; Coming June 2 - Tracy Grammer & Jim Henry; Theme: Rogues
  • April - Don Dixon; Theme: Wisdom
  • March - Davis Bates; Theme: Broken Love
  • February - Carrie Fergusson; Theme: Animals
  • January - Jackson Gillman; Theme: Teachers

2011

  • December - Rona Leventhal; Theme: Foreign Lands
  • November - Annie Patterson; Theme: Rebellion
  • October - Sarah Pirtle; Dave Mallett workshop; Theme: Friendship
  • September - Paul Kaplan with Michael Orlen in Concert
  • June - Kate O'Connor & Rico Spence; Theme: Peace
  • May - Tim Eriksen; Lou Wigdor reviews Mahmoud Ahmed and the Either/Orchestra; Theme: Flowers
  • April - Eva Cappelli & the Watershops Band; uNi Coffeehouse spring schedule; Theme: Fool
  • March - Erica Wheeler; Theme: Spring Fever
  • February - Michael Silverstone; Theme: Elementary School
  • January - Ameri-MF-cana; Theme: Dreams

2010

  • December - David Jones; Theme: A funny thing happened...
  • November - John Porcino; Theme: Choices
  • October - Small Change; Theme: Baseball, Hotdogs, Apple pie
  • September - An evening with Rani Arbo and Daisy Mayhem
  • June - Shingle the Roof; Theme: Cats and Dogs; An Evening with Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem on Sept 4
  • May - Tim Van Egmond; Theme: Towns and Cities; Lui Collins/Annie Patterson May 29 concert; Wig & Pen
  • April - Sue Kranz & Paul Kaplan; Theme: Luck
  • March - Charlie King & Karen Brandow; Theme: Strong Women
  • February - Lui Collins; Theme: Winter; Panharmonium seeks musicians
  • January - Green River String Band; Theme: Good Deeds; Lou's Reviews - Richard Shindell

2009

  • December - Song leaders Roger Conant, Elizabeth Farnsworth & Paul Kaplan; Theme: Songs and Stories of the Season
  • November - John Currie; Theme: Stuff; Sing Out for Single Payer
  • October - Peter Lehndorff; Theme: Black; Connecticut River Song Concert
  • September - Motoko; Theme: Houses; September shows: Bread & Puppet, Tom Juravich; Agawam Celtic series
  • June - An evening with John Roberts and Tony Barrand
  • May - Robin O'Herin; Theme: Blue; Roberts and Barrand to give June 6 concert
  • April - Tom Neilson; Theme: The Body
  • March - Michael Orlen; Theme: Wind; Music at Munson
  • February - Yosl (Joe) Kurland; Theme: Underdogs; Lou's Reviews - Rani Arbo & Andrew Kinsey
  • January - Rani Arbo & Andrew Kinsey; Theme: Change

2008

  • December - Easy Wind; Theme: The Connecticut River
  • November - Kathy Chapman; Theme: Falling
  • October - Bob Reiser; Theme: Forgetfulness
  • September - Andrew Lawrence; Theme: Love
  • June - Three of Cups; Theme: Disguise, Deception and Trickery
  • May - An evening with Bill Staines; Take Heart in Hard Times in Greenfield
  • April - Sue Kranz; Bill Staines to give concert; Paul Kaplan CD release; Theme: Ships
  • March - Katie Clarke and the Green River Band; Theme: The Sun
  • February - Nancy Rockland-Miller; Theme: Evil
  • January - Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen; Theme: Two

2007

  • December - Katherine Rhoda; Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen coming to town; Theme: Jealousy
  • November - Chris Yerlig; Theme: Age
  • October - Pat & Tex LaMountain; Theme: Texas
  • September - Ben Grosscup & Dan Inglis; Theme: Farming
  • June - Kevin O'Hara; Theme: Travel; Laws threaten folk
  • May - Jennie McAvoy; Theme: Mothers; Echo Lake Coffeehouse; PublicRadioFan.com
  • April - Debra Cowan; Theme: Holidays; Putting the "Public" back in Public Radio
  • March - Terry Kitchen; Theme: Madness; Lighthearted Songs and Music Games; Saving Valley Folk
  • February - Tim Van Egmond; Theme: Pets; Save Valley Folk! organizational meeting
  • January - John Roberts; Theme: The Tropics; WFCR drops folk

2006

  • December - Annie Patterson & Peter Blood; Theme: Home
  • November - Agnes Zsigmondi; Theme: Water
  • October - Henry Lappen; Theme: Drinking
  • September - Peter Siegel; Theme: Art; New home at The Nacul Center
  • June - Paul Kaplan; Theme: Cars; Summer music fests
  • May - Levin Schwartz; Theme: Flowers; 1794 Meetinghouse series
  • April - Remembering Bob Blue; Ysaye Barnwell workshop May 6-7)
  • March - Katie Green; Lou & Peter Berryman coming to Northampton; Theme: Ireland
  • February - The Shapeshifters; Theme: Travel
  • January - Donna Hébert & Max Cohen; Theme: Fire; Adieu to the Black Sheep; PMN Winter Gathering

2005

  • December - David Sharpe; Theme: Peace
  • November - Kate Mesmer; No more postcards; Theme: Middles
  • October - Adam Sweeney; Theme: Rivers
  • September - Margaret MacArthur; Theme: Tradition
  • July - Dáithí Sproule; Theme: Blame; July shape note sings
  • June - Members of Panharmonium; Theme: Creation; Summer folk festivals and series
  • May - Bob Norman; Theme: Incredible
  • April - Ken Perlman; Theme: Discovery; Amherst concertina workshop; Recent recordings by Zoe Darrow, José Gonzalez, Polly Fiveash & Anand Nayak, Jeff Snow, Brooks Williams, Signature Sounds artists
  • March - Jay Mankita; Theme: Happy Endings; Ysaye Barnwell workshop; New PVFS Google Group; Lou's Reviews - Habib Koite & Bamada
  • February - Spencer Lewis; Theme: Shyness
  • January - Geoff Kaufman; Theme: Lies; Calendar

2004

  • December - Jackson Gillman; Theme: Truth; Where's the Calendar?
  • November - Laura Wood; Theme: Disappointment / Vindication
  • October - Late Bloomers; Theme: Rulers; Lou & Peter Berryman Concert; Bob Blue wins Magic Penny Award
  • September - Gordon Hellegers; Theme: School; Two House Concert Series Schedules; Help Wanted Concert Organizers
  • July - Tom Neilson; Theme: Freedom; New recordings by April Grant, Francisco Hernandez, Gordon Hellegers, Chris Pureka, Susan Bassett, Tom Neilson and Richard Docker
  • June - Daniel Keene; Theme: Wishes; Summer folk festivals and series; Paul Kaplan in concert
  • May - Max Cohen; Theme: Flying
  • April - Laura Siersema; Theme: Transformation; New England Folk Festival; Montague Bookmill series
  • March - Chris Pahud; Theme: Adventure; Folklorist John Cohen at Hampshire; Clean Living Reunion & Benefit
  • February - The Boys of the Landfill; Theme: Leadership; New recordings by Mark Erelli, Brooks Williams, Randal Bays and Dáithí Sproule, Stephen Kellogg; Amherst International Folk Dancing; Lou's Reviews - Randy Newman, Trio Medićval
  • January - April Grant; Theme: Togetherness; Valley music alums in the movies; PMN Winter Gathering; Lou's Reviews - Works in progress

2003

  • December - Erik Balkey; Theme: Death; WUMB artist poll; A Net Station Antarctic folk radio; Lou's Reviews - Norman Schell
  • November - Norman Schell; Theme: Birth; Lou & Peter Berryman; Liza Constable releases In My Girlish Days; Lou's Reviews - La Bottine Souriante
  • October - Chris Brashear; Theme: Money; Lou & Peter Berryman; New Valley Recordings - Cliff Eberhardt; Lou's Reviews - La Bottine Souriant)
  • September - Judy Polan; Theme: Hope; New Valley recordings by Norman Schell, Underbelly, Chris Brashear; Lou's Musical Musings
  • July - Polly Fiveash & Anand Nayak; Theme: Struggle; New recordings by José González, Rani Arbo; More summer music series
  • June - Jacqueline Steiner; Theme: City Streets; Porter-Phelps-Huntington concert series; 2003 summer folk festivals
  • May - Katie Green; Theme: Bloomers; Lyn Hardy on WAMC; 1794 Meetinghouse Series; Lou's Reviews - Greg Brown
  • April - Thea Hopkins; Theme: Games; Keepers of the Word Festival; Springfield Storytellers Association; Lou's Reviews
  • March - Tom McCabe; Theme: Betrayal; Parents' Choice awards to Roger Tincknell, Motoko and Dennis Caraher; Lou's Reviews - John Coltrane's masterwork, A Love Supreme
  • February - Jack Kid; Theme: Cold; Hootenanny at P.A.C.E.; Paul Kaplan After the Fire CD Release Show; Lou's Reviews - Top 10 2002 CDs plus Catie Curtis at Stone Soup
  • January - Cath Oss; Theme: My Favorite Things; Local Sacred Harp sings; Stone Soup Café 2003 schedule; Lou's Reviews - 2 CDs from Yo-Yo Ma's Silk Road Project

2002

  • December - John Porcino; Theme: Light; Pioneer Arts Center of Easthampton; Winter Solstice Celebration in Colrain; Local music & storytelling books; Lou's Reviews
  • November - Molly Scott; Theme: Politics; Broque, Dana Robinson and Markamusic CD releases; Welcome Yule in 18th season; Lou's Reviews - Aimee Mann's Lost in Space
  • October - Donna Hébert; Theme: Mystery; John Roberts concert; Wholesale Klezmer Band 20th anniversary; Lou's Reviews - Josquin Des Prez / The Clerks
  • September - Kate O'Connor; Theme: Wild Things; Lou's Reviews - Márta Sebestyén and Muzsikás
  • July - Richard Evers; Theme: Roots; G.A.I.A. summer drum circles; Amandla Chorus seeks basses; Lou's Reviews - Wayne Shorter Quartet
  • June - Eliot Bronson; Theme: Fears; Lou & Peter Berryman concert review; Swimming to the Other Side profile; Summer Folk Festivals; Lou's Reviews - Kate Rusby; Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer; Richard Shindell
  • May - Bob Norman; Theme: Colors; Lou & Peter Berryman; Fast Folk Magazine Retrospective
  • April - Terry Kitchen; Theme: Food; Lou & Peter Berryman; Club 47 and the early Cambridge folk scene; Pete Seeger; Lou's Reviews - Lewis Spratlan's Life Is a Dream
  • March - Jerry Bryant; Theme: Women; Children's Music Network; Bob Blue concert photos; Lou's Reviews - Anonymous 4
  • February - Rona Leventhal; Theme: Survival; Spinning Tales, Weaving Hope; Wendell Full Moon Coffeehouse; Buddy & Julie Miller's song, Rachel
  • January - Francis Doughty; Theme: Resolutions & Revolutions; Bob Blue Concert; Lou's Reviews - Taj Mahal, Lucy Kaplansky, Best albums of 2001;  New Pioneer Valley releases

2001

  • December - Hugh Blumenfeld; Theme: Gifts; New CDs from Signature Sounds and Josee Vachon;  Taj Mahal visits home
  • November - Judy Polan; Theme: Birds; 2nd Sunday Cofeehouse 2002 Schedule;  Ghazal Concert Review
  • October - Debra Cowan; Theme: Transitions; Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen concert; Northampton Music Festival; Music Review by Lou Wigdor
  • September - Marge Bruchac; Theme: Beginnings; Stone Soup Coffeehouse Schedule; Connecticut Open Mic List
  • July - Jim Henry; Theme: Growing; Country dance links; Pioneer Valley Songbag update
  • June - Elizabeth Farnsworth; Theme: The Moon; Bill Domler Memorial Benefit Concert; Summer Folk Festivals; Dirty Linen Gig Guide; Pioneer Valley Songbag update
  • May - Sue Kranz & Ben Tousley; Theme: Land; Peter Berryman's Whither Zither columns; Clowning workshop; Pioneer Valley Songbag update
  • April - Tom Juravich; Theme: Smells; W.A.M! Festival; Banjo Camp North; Pioneer Valley Songbag
  • March - The Blarney Pilgrims -- Van Kaynor and Paul Kaplan; Theme: Reptiles and Amphibians; Debra Cowan releases The Long Grey Line; PVFS Happenings back issues
  • February - Susan Conger; Along the River release; Theme: Sweethearts; 2nd Sunday Coffeehouse; Pioneer Valley entertainment guides
  • January - Davis Bates; Montague Bookmill series; Theme: Childhood Memories; People's Music Network Winter Gathering; Best of Broadside Grammy nomination

2000

  • December - Kelly Erwin and Warren Graham; Theme: Weather/Solstice; Welcome Yule; Winter celebrations
  • November - Tim Van Egmond; Theme - Gratitude; Dana Robinson concert; Stone Soup Coffeehouse; Orrin Starr Bluegrass guitar workshop; Rise Up Singing with Harmony
  • October - Richard Berman; Theme: The Supernatural; Dana Robinson; Leon Rosselson
  • September - Dana Robinson; Theme: Labor
  • July - Rani Arbo and George Reynolds; Theme: Water
  • June - Bob Norman; Theme: Coincidence
  • May - Nick Plakias; Theme: May Day
  • April - George Reynolds & Friends; Theme: April Fools
  • March - Anne Louise White; Theme: Green
  • February - Daniel Lombardo; Theme: Love
  • January - Paul Kaplan; Theme: Dreams

1999

  • December - Francisco J. Hernandez; Theme: Winter Celebrations
  • November - Ed Smith; Theme: Irish or Celtic
  • October - Chet and John Porcino
  • September - Roger Tincknell
  • July - Gan Ainm
  • June - Karen Saunders
  • May - Chris Timson & Anne Gregson
  • April - Susan Fleischman
  • February - Ted Melnechuk
  • January - Rakes and Ranters

1998

1997


Join Pioneer Valley Folklore Society
Email:
Browse PVFS Archives or Send an announcement*

* must be a member to post announcements